ART PRIZES

 

2019 Second, Prize St George Art Society

2019 Highly commended, Annual Combined Art Societies of

Sydney Exhibition

2019 Very Highly Commended, Annual, Drummoyne Art Society Exhibition

2019 Special KAS Award, Annual Kiama Art Society Exhibition

2018 Finalist, Ravenswood Australian Women’s Art Prize

2018 First Overall (Excellence), 5th Ardency Yowie Bay Annual Art Exhibition

2018 First Prize Annual St George Annual Art Exhibition

2018 People Choice St George Art Society 

2018 Highly commended, Annual Combined Art Societies of Sydney Exhibition

2018 Commended, Annual Kiama Art Exhibition

2017 Award of Distinction (First overall), St George Art Society Annual Art Exhibition

2017 Highly commended, St George Art Society Annual Art Exhibition

2016 Second Prize Over All , Kiama Art Society Annual Art Exhibition

 

2015 First Prize Over All (excellence), Kiama Art Society Annual Art Exhibition

 

2015 Second Prize Landscape, Kiama Art Society Annual Art Exhibition

 

2015 First Prize in Portraiture, St George Art Society Annual Art Exhibition

 

2015 Highly Commended, Traditional Painting Section, St George Art Society annual exhibition

 

2015 People’s Choice Award St George Art Society annual exhibition

 

2014 Artist of the Month Award at St George Art society

 

2014 First Prize, drawing in any medium not oil watercolour, St George Annual Art Exhibition 

 

2014 Best-Over-All prize in Annual Dapto Art Show.

 

2014 Painting was selected for the Thora Ungar Memorial Award exhibition at the Royal Art Society of NSW Autumn exhibition.

 

2014 Second prize in Seascape paintings section of the Annual Kiama art Show.

 

2014 Highly commended prize for Drawing at the Annual Kiama Art Show.

 

2014 Second prize in Landscape  paintings section of the Annual Kiama art show.

 

2014 Highly Commended prize for the Local area paintings section of the Annual Kiama art show.

 

2013 First Prize in Oil painting at the Dapto Annual Art exhibition.

 

2013 Highly Commended prize for traditional painting at the Annual St George Art Society exhibition.

 

2013 Finalist prize in the Australian Artist magazine competition for Seascape, Rivers and Lakes competitions paintings (issue 350, 2012).

 

2013 Highly Commended Poultry section, Royal Easter Shaw Art Exhibition.                

 

2013 Second prize in the Australian Artist magazine competition for still life competition paintings (issue 342, 2012).

 

2012 Painting was selected for James Kiwi exhibition.

 

2011 Commended (Traditional section), St George Annual Art exhibition.

 

2011 Highly Commended (traditional paintings), at 33rd Kiama Annual Art exhibition.  

 

2011 Over all First prize:  Albion Park Annual Exhibition.

 

2011 First Prize painting in oil colour section:  Bulli Annual Art Exhibition

 

2009 Robert East Memorial Award for consistence in excellence painting 29th Annual Kiama Art Exhibition.

 

2008 Second prize in oil colour: Albion Park Annual Art Exhibition.

 

2007 First prize Landscape: Albion Park Annual Art Exhibition.

 

2006 First prize: Bulli AH art Exhibition.

 

2006 First prize in non-traditional painting section: Kiama Annual Art Exhibition.

 

2005 First prize in any medium: Albion Park Annual Art Exhibition.

 

2005 First prize in oil medium:  Bulli AH Art Exhibition.

 

2004 Second Prize in Oil:  Albion Park Annual Art Exhibition.

 

2004 Highly commended any medium: Bulli AH Art Exhibition.

 

2003 Third prize in Oil medium: Albion Park Annual Art Exhibition.